Privacy Policy

Effective: March 1st, 2016
Download PDF

 

Please note that by accepting our Terms of Service and using this website (the “Site”) or the services provided by YOURDOCTORS.ONLINE (“Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”), you (a “user” or “member”) are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information (defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site or Company’s services.

Your consent will be effective from the date you confirm acceptance (ie., the date when you register as a patient or caregiver) of our Terms of Service and use this Site until the date you withdraw your consent (you can provide “request for withdrawal” by sending an email request to support@yourdoctors.online; ). If you provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy, the Company will be able to provide you with access to a personalized experience to obtain a second opinion or consultation services from our network of specialists. You may withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you choose to withdraw your consent, we will not be able to provide you with the functions or services through our Site.

Purpose

We recognize that when you provide us with information about yourself that you trust us to act in a responsible manner with that information.

Personal Information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity can be deduced. This Privacy Policy discloses the Company’s Personal Information gathering and dissemination practices with respect to the Site and our services. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Information collected and how it is used

The following describes the types of Personal Information and other information the Company may collect about you, and how the Company may use and maintain that information, including, but not limited to:

Registration.  Before you can utilize certain services that we offer on the Site or otherwise, we may ask that you register with the Site and provide us with your email address, a password, your first and last name and other contact information and personal details. We request this information for identification purposes, to communicate with you regarding your account, and to facilitate the functioning of certain services. We may maintain certain Personal Information about you as long as reasonably necessary for us to complete our dealings with you, or as may be required by law.

Forms. To fully utilize the services we offer, you may be required to fill out forms that will contain Personal Information such as your name, address, telephone number, account information, health status and other information relevant to your health, diagnosis and treatment.

Medical Information. In order for medical professionals to give second opinions regarding your health, you may be required to provide us with past and current medical records, description of symptoms, a medical history and life-style descriptions. Once your case is submitted and closed, we endeavour to de-link /render anonymous your Personal Information like name, phone, email etc., from your medical records on a monthly basis.

Correspondence. If you correspond with us via email, we may gather in a file specific to you the information that you submit in order to communicate with you effectively and respond to any of your inquiries. We maintain certain Personal Information about you as long as reasonably necessary for us to complete our dealings with you, or as may be required by law.

URL and IP addresses.  Company collects information about users’ utilization and navigation of our Site. This information helps us to design our Site to better suit our users’ needs. For example, our Site will track the URL that you visited before you came to our Site, the URL to which you next go and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Site. Your IP address also is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Information Collected With Cookies.  Company uses cookies on certain pages of our Site. Cookies are small text files sent from a website to the hard drive of a user’s computer to store bits of information related to that user, making using the Internet easier by, among other things, saving your preferences for you. For example, a cookie lets the Site remember that you have registered, which allows us to speed up your future activities at our Site, and which allows you to enter your registration information less frequently while visiting our Site. We may also use cookies to deliver content tailored to your interests. Our cookies may enable us to relate your use of our Site to Personal Information that you previously submitted, such as calling you by name when you return to our Site. If your browser is set to reject cookies, or if your browser notifies you that you are about to receive a cookie and you reject it, then your use of the Site may not be as efficient or as enjoyable as it would be if the cookie were enabled. The information that we collect with cookies allows us to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyse Site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customize our Site’s content, layout and services. However, we only use information collected with cookies on an aggregated basis without the use of any information that identifies you. We also have the right to use various tracking software to analyse data to improve our service. Any specific name is always  anonymized automatically.

Information disclosure and usage

Company will not share, rent, sell or otherwise disclose any of the Personal Information that we collect about you, except when we have your permission or in any of the following situations:

  • We may disclose Personal Information that we collect about you to our third-party contractors who perform services for Company in order to provide certain services or to complete or confirm a transaction that you conduct with us. We require these third-party contractors to use reasonable safeguards to protect your Personal Information in their custody or control. Occasionally we use service providers located outside of Canada to process and/or store Personal Information on the Company’s behalf. Please note that the Personal Information in the custody of these service providers may be subject to access by the law enforcement authorities of those jurisdictions in which the service providers are located. Our Privacy Officer/Customer Service Representative, whose contact information is below, can provide further information about our policies and practices regarding service providers and how they collect, use, disclose or store Personal Information on our behalf.
  • We may disclose information about you as part of a merger, acquisition or other sale or transfer of the Company’s assets or business. The Company does not guarantee that any entity receiving such information in connection with one of these transactions will comply with all terms of this policy.
  • We may disclose your Personal Information for purposes such as to provide services available on the Site; to coordinate with insurance, reinsurance and excess or stop loss insurers; to enforce our members’ rights; to protect against actual or potential fraud; to resolve member inquiries or disputes; to receive payments; to carry out our business; to protect the confidentiality or security of our records; to administer preventive health and case management programs; to perform underwriting, auditing and rate making functions; to enable our service providers to perform marketing services on our behalf and inform members about our own products or services; to comply with state laws and other applicable legal requirements.
  • Moreover, we may be legally obligated to disclose Personal Information about you to the government or to third parties under certain circumstances, such as in connection with illegal activity on our Site or to respond to a subpoena, court order or other legal process. The Company reserves the right to release information that we collect to law enforcement or other government officials, as we, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary or appropriate.

Security measures employed by the Site

Our Site requires users to give us unique identifiers in order to log into many areas of the Site. We utilize these unique identifiers to verify the user’s identity and eligibility, in order to protect our members from the release of sensitive or Personal Information to unauthorized users. To help protect the privacy of data you transmit through this Site, where Personal Information is requested, we also use technology designed to encrypt the information that you input before it is sent to us using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology or similar encryption technology. In addition, Company takes other reasonable physical, technical and organizational steps to protect the user data we collect against unauthorized access. However, you should keep in mind that this Site and our services are run on software, hardware and networks, any component of which may, from time to time, require maintenance or experience problems or breaches of security beyond our control.

Please also be aware that despite our best intentions and the guidelines outlined in this Privacy Policy, no data transmission over the Internet or encryption method can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Accessing, updating, or making corrections to information

You may access, correct or update Personal Information collected about you by managing your account profile or by contacting us at the email or mailing address noted below. We will use reasonable efforts to update our records. For our records, we may retain original and updated information for reasons such as technical constraints, dispute resolution, troubleshooting and agreement enforcement.

Your rights to access your Personal Information are not absolute, and the Company may deny access when: denial of access is required or authorized by law, when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other member’s privacy (unless we can sever the requested information from the Personal Information of others), and to protect our confidential commercial information. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain why.

Linked sites and third-party sites

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of Personal Information we collect from you. You should be aware that when you are on the Site, you may be directed to other websites that are beyond our control, and the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties or the content of linked websites. We encourage you to read the respective privacy policy whenever interacting with any website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Your continued use of the Site and our services following an update or change means that you provide your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please visit this page periodically so that you will be apprised of any changes.

Age restriction

We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from persons who have not reached the age of majority in the Province or Territory of their resident (“Minors”), and no part of our Site is directed to Minors. IF YOU ARE A MINOR, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS OUR SITE AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER. If the Company learns that Personal Information of Minors has been collected without verifiable parental consent, then the Company will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child who is a Minor has obtained a Company account, then you may alert the Company at the address below and request that we delete that child’s Personal Information from our systems.

Laws governing use of our services

This Site is controlled and operated by the Company from our offices within Ontario, Canada. Those who choose to access this Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, including privacy laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. Access to this Site from jurisdictions where the contents of this Site are illegal or penalized is prohibited.

By choosing to visit this Site, use our services, or otherwise provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the Province of Ontario. Your data is protected under the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 SO 2004, c 3, Sched A You also agree to abide by any limitation on damages contained in our Terms of Service or other agreement that we have with you.

Contacting us or email concerning privacy policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or need to reach us for any other reason, you may contact us by e-mail at support@yourdoctors.online, or by mail at:

Address:
113-1055 Canadian Place, Toronto, Ontario L4W 0C2

Phone and Title

1 (844) 462-7548

Or call +1 (416) 684 2678

CEO, YourDoctors.Online (added responsibility of Chief privacy officer)

Information Email on questions besides privacy policy:
info@yourdoctors.online;

Additional Information About This Privacy Policy:

The policies indicated in this Privacy Policy will remain effective, even if the member’s coverage is terminated, to the extent we retain information about a member. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and will inform you of any changes as required by law or regulation.

GDPR Updates (May 25, 2018)

The Privacy Policy governs how we store and process your data. We made a change to its structure to make it clear to our users, customers, and visitors to https://yourdoctors.online/, making the Privacy Policy easier to read and understand.

These Updates include:

  • The previous version may have been complicated and confusing in places, though not intended, for our customers and users. It addressed our privacy commitment to everyone, including customers/end-users, and has now been changed to reflect an easy to read, simple and clear document.
  • This change in no way weakens our commitment to protecting the privacy and data of our customers, users, and visitors. The intention is to spell out any data our services capture on their behalf belongs to and controlled by them in an easy to understand way.

Other Privacy Policy Updates:

  • Added a reference to Your Doctors Online support of Do Not Track (DNT) in addition to an Opt-Out Policy
  • Outlined user rights to data and our commitment to safeguard said rights
  • Added commitment to notifying customers and users of any security breach that affects personal data within 72 hours of our awareness of the security breach
  • Denoted the specific articles of GDPR that relate to certain processing of data for the purposes specified
  • Made changes to previous inconsistencies related to capitalization and grammar

© 2018 All rights reserved. YourDoctors.Online operated by HealthATech Solutions Inc.